Friday, August 9, 2019
[…] By the same token, where their own discretion was directly concerned, why should the planters – as the dominant element of their respective state legislatures –  deign to elect Senators who didn’t go to good schools and belong to good families? According to Article II, Section 2 of the proposed constitution, the Senate was to provide its “advice and consent” to the President – in the form of a two-thirds majority – pursuant to the negotiation and ratification of treaties and the appointment of, “Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law [.]” Bearing the potential magnitude of these responsibilities in mind, it would seem very much a given that the planters should have wanted the views of their particular class represented in the relevant proceedings.