Friday, March 27, 2020
[…] The Senate, by a strict party-line vote of twenty to ten, had agreed to ratify the agreement John Jay had brought back from Great Britain, thus elevating the text thereof – by the terms of Article IV of the US Constitution – to the status of, “Supreme Law of the Land.” But it remained for the House of Representatives to allocate the funding necessary to enforce its various terms. The Constitution, after all, clearly stated – by the terms of Article I, Section 7 – that, “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives,” while granting the Senate the concomitant right to, “Propose or concur with amendments as on other Bills.” And the terms of the Jay Treaty did seem to necessitate a substantial distribution of monetary assets.