As to what the early history of the Roman
[…] national executive beyond what many of his countrymen might have initially felt
was wise. In the realm of foreign policy, for example – an area in which the
terms of the Constitution tended to favor the office of President – Washington
made it abundantly clear that his ability to negotiate with foreign powers on
behalf of the United States was limited only by the discretion of the Senate to
approve or reject the resulting agreements. An
examination of the Constitution itself would seem to make this a matter beyond
debate; Article II, Section 2 clearly stated of the president that, “He shall
have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties,
provided two thirds of the Senators present concur [.]” In practice, however,
when Washington sought to invoke this clause for the first time in American
history in the middle 1790s, a particularly acrimonious public debate was among
the near-terms results. The outcome Washington was seeking was a formal