As to what the early history of the Roman
[…] substantial disagreement spurred as a result did not take shape until after the
agreement had been signed into law by President Washington. The Senate, by a
strict party-line vote of twenty to ten, had agreed to ratify the agreement John
Jay had brought back from Great Britain, thus elevating the text thereof – by
the terms of Article IV of the US Constitution – to the status of, “Supreme Law
of the Land.” But it remained for the House of Representatives to allocate the
funding necessary to enforce its various terms. The Constitution, after all,
clearly stated – by the terms of Article I, Section 7 – that, “All Bills for
raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives,” while
granting the Senate the concomitant right to, “Propose or concur with
amendments as on other Bills.” And the terms of the Jay Treaty did seem to
necessitate a substantial distribution of monetary assets. Depending on the
outcome of the relevant arbitration processes, funds would need to be