Friday, April 3, 2020
[…] As stated in Article III, Section 3, “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.” By essentially invoking this definition, Washington arguably dismissed any further need to justify the use of coercive military force. The commission of treason was reason enough to bring to bear every resource at the disposal of the government so offended.